Happy family
[…] 1. The BIC is also the standard in awarding visitation rights.

In the case of Malone v. Malone, 5 Ill. App. 2d 425, 126 N.E.2d 505 (4 Dist. 1955), the court said, “any visitation rights must be consistent with the best interests of the children at all times.”   The Illinois courts also said, “In matters of visitation, the primary concern of the court is the welfare of the child.” In re Blanchard, 162 Ill. App. 3d 202, 113 Ill. Dec. 197, 514 N.E.2d 1208 (5 Dist. 1987).

The Illinois statute titled “visitation” found at 750 ILCS 5/607 enumerates many factors that should be considered in determining the BIC; the relevant section reads as follows:

(4) In determining whether to grant visitation, the court shall consider the following:
(A) the preference of the child if the child is determined to be of sufficient maturity to express a preference;
(B) the mental and physical health of the child;
(C) the mental and physical health of the grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling;
(D) the length and quality of the prior relationship between the child and the grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling;
(E) the good faith of the party in filing the petition;
(F) the good faith of the person denying visitation;
(G) the quantity of the visitation time requested and the potential adverse impact that visitation would have on the child’s customary activities;
(H) whether the child resided with the petitioner for at least 6 consecutive months with or without the current custodian present;
(I) whether the petitioner had frequent or regular contact with the child for at least 12 consecutive months; and
(J) any other fact that establishes that the loss of the relationship between the petitioner and the child is likely to harm the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health.

750 ILCS 5/607 (emphasis added).
Visitation cannot be denied unless the parent is unfit and there are extreme circumstances.

A non-custodial parent is entitled to visitation rights unless the custodial parent proves that visitation is harmful to the child.  In the case of In re Diehl, the court said, “The custodial parent bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation with the noncustodial parent would seriously endanger the child.” In re Diehl, 221 Ill. App. 3d 410, 164 Ill. Dec. 73, 582 N.E.2d 281 (2 Dist. 1991), cert. denied, 144 Ill. 2d 632, 169 Ill. Dec. 140, 591 N.E.2d 20 (1992) (emphasis added).

Also note section 607, supra, pertaining to visitation.  The statute states that a parent is entitled to visitation rights “unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” (emphasis added).

The court has even described the standard using the terms “extreme circumstances.”  In the case of In re L. R., 202 Ill. App. 3d 69, 147 Ill.